Laurel House, CA7 4RL
Laurel House is a 176 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £172,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £172,500 6.6% 3.2% Aug 2017 £125,000 -1.6% -3.8% Feb 2006 £149,950 -0.0% -1.9% Mar 2004 £150,000 25.1% 23.3% Dec 1997 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Laurel House.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £980 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £172,500 £980 £190,725 £1,084 Aug 2017 £125,000 £710 £166,528 £946 Feb 2006 £149,950 £852 £230,280 £1,308 Mar 2004 £150,000 £852 £319,965 £1,818 Dec 1997 £37,000 £210 £150,264 £854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Laurel House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Laurel House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.