53, High Street, BH19 3HA
53 High Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Langton Matravers. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, High Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,538 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,359 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £360,000 £5,538 £348,364 £5,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langton Matravers are now selling for between £4,320 and £6,280 per square metre (£401 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 53 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: