58, Arthur Street, DL17 0PZ
58 Arthur Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Chilton. It sold for £61,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £61,000 -0.7% -3.1% May 2007 £67,500 22.4% 20.0% May 2003 £30,000 15.2% 13.2% Aug 1995 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £539 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £616 per square metre (£57 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £61,000 £540 £69,559 £616 May 2007 £67,500 £597 £86,556 £766 May 2003 £30,000 £265 £88,043 £779 Aug 1995 £10,000 £88 £33,513 £297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chilton are now selling for between £560 and £1,750 per square metre (£52 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Arthur Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Arthur Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929