68, Shawbrow View, DL14 6XH
68 Shawbrow View is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £154,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £154,000 6.1% 0.9% Jan 2020 £131,000 -0.6% -2.7% Jan 2006 £143,000 27.1% 25.1% Apr 2005 £120,000 23.6% 21.4% Feb 2003 £75,000 7.3% 5.5% Nov 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £154,000 £2,139 £165,299 £2,296 Jan 2020 £131,000 £1,819 £201,652 £2,801 Jan 2006 £143,000 £1,986 £195,718 £2,718 Apr 2005 £120,000 £1,667 £193,081 £2,682 Feb 2003 £75,000 £1,042 £204,397 £2,839 Nov 1995 £45,000 £625 £145,579 £2,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Shawbrow View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 68 Shawbrow View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 DM/20/01093/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Shawbrow View Bishop Auckland
- Description:
- Widening and replacement hardstanding
- Summary:
- 12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.