57, Picton Grove, B13 0LR
57 Picton Grove is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £200,000 3.4% 0.7% Nov 2007 £120,000 8.1% 6.0% Aug 2002 £80,000 11.1% 9.4% Feb 1997 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £200,000 £2,597 £192,291 £2,497 Nov 2007 £120,000 £1,558 £203,392 £2,641 Aug 2002 £80,000 £1,039 £226,853 £2,946 Feb 1997 £44,500 £578 £252,028 £3,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Picton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Picton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.