10, Abbots Close, PE28 3BL
10 Abbots Close is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Somersham. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £325,000 9.9% 0.8% Dec 2021 £295,000 42.8% 38.1% Apr 2020 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Abbots Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,633 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £325,000 £3,571 £330,578 £3,633 Dec 2021 £295,000 £3,242 £324,976 £3,571 Apr 2020 £165,000 £1,813 £203,457 £2,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Somersham are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,740 per square metre (£277 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Abbots Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 10 Abbots Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.