54, Main Street, CB6 2ST
54 Main Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Sutton. It sold for £525,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £525,000 26.1% 20.8% Jan 2020 £304,000 3.0% 1.5% Jul 2013 £250,000 4.5% 2.1% Oct 2001 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,645 per square metre (£617 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,228 per square metre (£672 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £525,000 £6,646 £571,009 £7,228 Jan 2020 £304,000 £3,848 £371,039 £4,697 Jul 2013 £250,000 £3,165 £444,389 £5,625 Oct 2001 £149,000 £1,886 £440,286 £5,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 54 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00142/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Main Street Little Downham Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 Plum Cherry - FellT2 Silver Birch - 30% 2m Crown Reduction
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.