54, Cottingham Drive, CF23 8QG
54 Cottingham Drive is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Pontprennau. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £280,000 3.5% 0.9% Oct 2008 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Cottingham Drive.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £280,000 £2,353 £276,800 £2,326 Oct 2008 £172,000 £1,445 £343,778 £2,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Cottingham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 54 Cottingham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.