Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £808,000 1.5% -2.0%
Sep 2017 £748,000 5.9% 4.5%
Aug 2014 £627,000 9.7% 7.0%
Feb 2007 £312,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, St Stephens Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £11,380 per square metre (£1,057 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,962 per square metre (£1,018 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £808,000 £11,380 £778,303 £10,962
Sep 2017 £748,000 £10,535 £763,611 £10,755
Aug 2014 £627,000 £8,831 £853,319 £12,019
Feb 2007 £312,500 £4,401 £685,273 £9,652

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £778,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mile End are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,740 per square metre (£636 and £904 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 St Stephens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 St Stephens Road.

Photos for 9 St Stephens Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: