49, Foyle Road, SE3 7RQ
49 Foyle Road is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Westcombe Park. It sold for £1,375,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £1,375,000 6.7% 4.3% Sep 1999 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Foyle Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,702 per square metre (£808 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,579 per square metre (£797 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £1,375,000 £8,703 £1,355,430 £8,579 Sep 1999 £305,000 £1,930 £1,335,828 £8,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,355,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcombe Park are now selling for between £6,340 and £8,180 per square metre (£589 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £1,002,000 and £1,292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Foyle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Foyle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/0093/HD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 FOYLE ROAD, BLACKHEATH, LONDON,
- Description:
- Construction of single-storey side and rear extension, patio, installation of a bay window style dormer to the rear original roof slope and provision of cycle storage. Change in the natural ground level to facilitate a stepped access at the rear.
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/2720/HD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 49 FOYLE ROAD, BLACKHEATH, LONDON
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- April 2009 09/0445/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved