30, Glynfield Rise, GL5 4QP
30 Glynfield Rise is a 62 m² detached home in Stroud. It sold for £312,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £312,500 5.2% 2.8% Oct 1995 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Glynfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,040 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £312,500 £5,040 £301,979 £4,871 Oct 1995 £79,000 £1,274 £517,784 £8,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Glynfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Glynfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.