132, Rantree Fold, SS16 5TP
132 Rantree Fold is a 85 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £353,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £353,000 * 7.3% 4.8% Dec 2000 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Rantree Fold.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,152 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £353,000 £4,153 £349,425 £4,111 Dec 2000 £75,000 £882 £342,809 £4,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Rantree Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Rantree Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.