Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £349,000 4.5% 1.9%
Dec 2006 £170,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Grindleton Avenue.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £349,000 £3,635 £366,868 £3,822
Dec 2006 £170,995 £1,781 £294,507 £3,068

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,190 per square metre (£222 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Grindleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 7 Grindleton Avenue.

Photos for 7 Grindleton Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: