Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £400,000 5.2% 2.5%
Aug 2006 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 184, Brook Street.

Floorplan 184
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,936 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £400,000 £4,938 £399,792 £4,936
Aug 2006 £175,000 £2,160 £374,849 £4,628

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 184 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 184 Brook Street.

Photos for 184 Brook Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.