Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £110,000 5.0% 2.6%
Nov 2011 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Marlais View.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £110,000 £1,392 £115,055 £1,456
Nov 2011 £65,000 £823 £108,702 £1,376

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talley are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,450 per square metre (£196 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Marlais View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Marlais View.

Photos for 6 Marlais View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: