34, Devon Road, IG11 7QY
34 Devon Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Barking. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £350,000 4.7% 1.6% Aug 2015 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Devon Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,034 per square metre (£561 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,961 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £350,000 £6,034 £345,744 £5,961 Aug 2015 £250,000 £4,310 £344,899 £5,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Devon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.