33, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RA
33 Long Meadow Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £157,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £157,500 2.7% -0.4% Aug 2015 £130,000 0.8% -1.5% Mar 2005 £119,950 21.1% 19.4% Dec 2000 £52,500 16.6% 15.2% Apr 1999 £41,000 6.1% 3.6% Jan 1998 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £157,500 £2,864 £160,364 £2,916 Aug 2015 £130,000 £2,364 £180,388 £3,280 Mar 2005 £119,950 £2,181 £204,337 £3,715 Dec 2000 £52,500 £955 £193,318 £3,515 Apr 1999 £41,000 £745 £183,021 £3,328 Jan 1998 £38,000 £691 £183,617 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: