5, Alfred Road, IG9 6DW
5 Alfred Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £500,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £500,000 3.5% 0.9% Apr 2004 £263,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,849 per square metre (£636 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,903 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £500,000 £6,849 £503,916 £6,903 Apr 2004 £263,000 £3,603 £625,929 £8,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.