Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £300,000 5.7% 3.3%
Apr 2000 £84,000 na na
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £300,000 £2,362 £307,546 £2,422
Apr 2000 £84,000 £661 £301,135 £2,371

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Rock Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Rock Cottage .

Photos for Rock Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments: