129, Middle Street, CT14 6JX
129 Middle Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Deal. It sold for £575,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £575,000 6.6% 3.3% Oct 2015 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Middle Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,927 per square metre (£644 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,946 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £575,000 £6,928 £493,489 £5,946 Oct 2015 £360,000 £4,337 £495,582 £5,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Deal are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,650 per square metre (£298 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Middle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Middle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00446
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Middle Street Deal
- Description:
- Re- roofing works with the introduction of a breathable membrane.
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/01433
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Middle Street Deal
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, access steps and landscaping (existing rear extension and external steps to be demolished)
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01434
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Middle Street Deal
- Description:
- Demolish the existing rear extension, external step access and courtyard outhouse. To erect a new single storey rear extension to form a kitchen. New lower to upper ground level external step access. Remove existing ceiling to basement and replace with plaster infill between joists.