52, Abbots Wood, CH2 2FE
52 Abbots Wood is a 71 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £157,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Dec 2022
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £157,000 £2,211 £162,548 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Abbots Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Abbots Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.