Flat 10 36, Buckingham Gate, SW1E 6PB
Flat 10 36 Buckingham Gate is a 118 m² flat in Victoria. It sold for £1,635,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £1,635,000 0.0% -2.7% Jun 2014 £1,635,000 9.7% 6.8% Jan 2007 £825,000 10.5% 8.7% Mar 1998 £340,000 51.8% 50.0% Aug 1997 £265,000 10.1% 7.3% Mar 1995 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 10 36, Buckingham Gate.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,855 per square metre (£1,287 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,845 per square metre (£1,100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £1,635,000 £13,856 £1,397,721 £11,845 Jun 2014 £1,635,000 £13,856 £1,394,137 £11,815 Jan 2007 £825,000 £6,992 £1,377,076 £11,670 Mar 1998 £340,000 £2,881 £1,464,234 £12,409 Aug 1997 £265,000 £2,246 £1,169,133 £9,908 Mar 1995 £210,000 £1,780 £1,221,514 £10,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,397,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Victoria are now selling for between £13,530 and £28,670 per square metre (£1,256 and £2,663 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £1,597,000 and £3,383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 10 36 Buckingham Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 10 36 Buckingham Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.