Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £107,000 11.2% 8.4%
Jul 2013 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Alexandra Street.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,188 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,398 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £107,000 £1,189 £125,812 £1,398
Jul 2013 £40,000 £444 £62,626 £696

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Alexandra Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Alexandra Street.

Photos for 20 Alexandra Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: