8, High Street, EX20 3JH
8 High Street is a 60 m² detached home in Hatherleigh. It sold for £186,750 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £186,750 5.5% 2.9% Apr 2010 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, High Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £186,750 £3,112 £178,337 £2,972 Apr 2010 £94,000 £1,567 £126,358 £2,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatherleigh are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,370 per square metre (£229 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 1197/21/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8, High Street, Hatherleigh,
- Description:
- Listed Building consent for internal alterations and replacement of rear windows and door
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 01763/2011
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 8 High Street Hatherleigh Okehampton
- Description:
- Replace existing timber windows with timber double glazed units
- Summary:
- 04 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: