16a, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JJ
16a Erith Crescent is a 39 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £285,000 4.4% 1.8% Oct 2003 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,307 per square metre (£679 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,301 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £285,000 £7,308 £284,725 £7,301 Oct 2003 £125,000 £3,205 £247,469 £6,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16a Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16a Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.