65, Raleigh Close, GL3 1NT
65 Raleigh Close is a 45 m² flat in Churchdown. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £80,000 0.0% -2.6% Sep 2009 £80,000 6.6% 4.4% Apr 2002 £49,950 14.4% 12.9% Jun 1999 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,777 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £80,000 £1,778 £78,958 £1,755 Sep 2009 £80,000 £1,778 £116,230 £2,583 Apr 2002 £49,950 £1,110 £133,908 £2,976 Jun 1999 £34,000 £756 £147,721 £3,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,370 and £3,980 per square metre (£313 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Raleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Raleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: