2 Hatching Green Cottages, Hatching Green, AL5 2JR
2 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green is a 57 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £500,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £500,000 4.7% 2.0% Jul 2006 £235,010 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Hatching Green Cottages, Hatching Green.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,771 per square metre (£815 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,534 per square metre (£793 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £500,000 £8,772 £486,411 £8,534 Jul 2006 £235,010 £4,123 £493,163 £8,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: