9, Compton Grove, B63 2EP
9 Compton Grove is a 100 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £79,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £79,000 -4.7% -7.7% Mar 2016 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Compton Grove.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £790 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £883 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £79,000 £790 £88,255 £883 Mar 2016 £110,000 £1,100 £186,535 £1,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Compton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Compton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.