29, Thomas Street, CF40 2AJ
29 Thomas Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £94,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £94,000 0.7% -2.0% Feb 2008 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £94,000 £1,306 £99,420 £1,381 Feb 2008 £85,000 £1,181 £142,965 £1,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.