6, Prospect Place, E1W 3TJ
6 Prospect Place is a 70 m² flat in Wapping. It sold for £675,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £675,000 1.5% -2.4% Jan 2019 £635,000 7.0% 5.0% Apr 2010 £350,000 8.8% 6.7% May 1999 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Prospect Place.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,642 per square metre (£896 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,479 per square metre (£881 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £675,000 £9,643 £663,542 £9,479 Jan 2019 £635,000 £9,071 £654,065 £9,344 Apr 2010 £350,000 £5,000 £527,945 £7,542 May 1999 £140,000 £2,000 £529,997 £7,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wapping are now selling for between £6,690 and £8,970 per square metre (£621 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Prospect Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 6 Prospect Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: