79, Meadowcroft, AL1 1UG
79 Meadowcroft is a 152 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £910,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £910,000 5.1% 1.3% Feb 2018 £720,000 5.9% 3.6% May 2006 £368,000 7.5% 5.5% Jul 2002 £278,000 12.9% 11.3% Jun 1998 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Meadowcroft.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,986 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,608 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £910,000 £5,987 £852,398 £5,608 Feb 2018 £720,000 £4,737 £823,786 £5,420 May 2006 £368,000 £2,421 £787,763 £5,183 Jul 2002 £278,000 £1,829 £743,473 £4,891 Jun 1998 £170,000 £1,118 £791,651 £5,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £852,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £856,000 and £1,243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Meadowcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Meadowcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.