33, Shelley Square, SS2 5JP
33 Shelley Square is a 88 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £272,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £272,500 5.1% 2.0% May 2015 £185,000 0.6% -1.7% Dec 2007 £177,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £272,500 £3,097 £284,306 £3,231 May 2015 £185,000 £2,102 £299,735 £3,406 Dec 2007 £177,000 £2,011 £333,854 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,900 per square metre (£264 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Shelley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 33 Shelley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.