34, Furzefield Road, SE3 8TX
34 Furzefield Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Kidbrooke. It sold for £585,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £585,000 2.2% -0.5% Feb 2014 £480,000 6.6% 3.9% Jul 2005 £277,000 10.3% 8.7% Nov 1998 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Furzefield Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,405 per square metre (£688 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,375 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £585,000 £7,405 £582,626 £7,375 Feb 2014 £480,000 £6,076 £813,291 £10,295 Jul 2005 £277,000 £3,506 £681,672 £8,629 Nov 1998 £143,000 £1,810 £741,632 £9,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £582,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidbrooke are now selling for between £5,360 and £6,980 per square metre (£497 and £648 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Furzefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Furzefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.