10, Veevers Street, BB9 5QQ
10 Veevers Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Brierfield. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £110,000 17.3% 12.6% Jun 2019 £62,500 4.8% 2.5% Mar 2006 £33,500 25.0% 23.0% Dec 2001 £13,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Veevers Street.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,122 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,540 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £110,000 £1,122 £150,888 £1,540 Jun 2019 £62,500 £638 £107,833 £1,100 Mar 2006 £33,500 £342 £78,117 £797 Dec 2001 £13,000 £133 £45,163 £461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA720452
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 10 Veevers Street, Brierfield
- Owner
-
THE BOROUGH COUNCIL OF PENDLE
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Market Street, Nelson, Lancs. BB9 7LG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Feb 2006
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Veevers Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Veevers Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area