Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £82,500 29.1% 19.6%
Aug 2021 £56,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, May Street.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £82,500 £1,115 £94,235 £1,273
Aug 2021 £56,000 £757 £67,467 £912

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 May Street.

Photos for 2 May Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.