32, Coppice Road, TS4 2SP
32 Coppice Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £88,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £88,000 * 2.0% -0.6% Jan 2012 £71,000 3.7% 1.5% Sep 1998 £44,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £88,000 £1,275 £101,323 £1,468 Jan 2012 £71,000 £1,029 £113,762 £1,649 Sep 1998 £44,000 £638 £187,168 £2,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE81616
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Coppice Road, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
JTL PROPERTY CO LTD
(Company reference number: 14336024)
Proprietor address: 93 Erdington Hall Road, Birmingham, B24 8JE
Price paid on title: £88,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Feb 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Coppice Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Coppice Road.