28, De Sutton Place, S26 7XG
28 De Sutton Place is a 78 m² detached home in Harthill. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £275,000 9.1% 4.9% Feb 2019 £195,000 2.9% 1.2% May 2015 £175,000 2.5% 0.9% Oct 2011 £160,000 0.7% -2.0% Aug 2005 £153,000 17.9% 16.1% May 2000 £65,000 3.9% 1.8% Jul 1995 £53,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, De Sutton Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £275,000 £3,526 £280,603 £3,597 Feb 2019 £195,000 £2,500 £257,247 £3,298 May 2015 £175,000 £2,244 £259,937 £3,333 Oct 2011 £160,000 £2,051 £259,922 £3,332 Aug 2005 £153,000 £1,962 £263,365 £3,376 May 2000 £65,000 £833 £246,864 £3,165 Jul 1995 £53,995 £692 £227,100 £2,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harthill are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,510 per square metre (£243 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 De Sutton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 28 De Sutton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: