Dale View, Gayle Lane, DL8 3RW
Dale View Gayle Lane is a 46 m² terraced home in Askrigg. It sold for £251,250 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £251,250 24.4% 15.1% Nov 2021 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Dale View, Gayle Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,461 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,006 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £251,250 £5,462 £230,279 £5,006 Nov 2021 £195,000 £4,239 £205,657 £4,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Askrigg are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,720 per square metre (£228 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Dale View Gayle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Dale View Gayle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: