26, Monmouth Place, ST5 3DF
26 Monmouth Place is a 89 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £232,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £232,500 6.1% 3.1% May 2015 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Monmouth Place.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £232,500 £2,612 £237,613 £2,670 May 2015 £148,000 £1,663 £220,301 £2,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Monmouth Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Monmouth Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.