Property data
Sale history
£600,000 on Jan 2023 (est. today's value: £556,763)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,896 per sqm (£362 per sqft) in Jan 2023. For context, homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ashford TN25-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 350, Canterbury Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,446 square metres (15,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
K740922
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
350 Canterbury Road, Kennington, Ashford
Owner
HOME GROUP LIMITED (Company reference number: 22981R)
Proprietor address: Home Group Ltd, 2 Gosforth Park Way, Salters Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE12 8ET
Price paid on title: £600,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2023
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Home Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.