37, Kent Road, SN1 3NQ
37 Kent Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £305,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £305,000 5.6% 2.9% Apr 2014 £189,950 1.3% -1.2% Apr 2010 £179,950 2.0% -0.6% Sep 2006 £167,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Kent Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £305,000 £3,144 £312,151 £3,218 Apr 2014 £189,950 £1,958 £317,201 £3,270 Apr 2010 £179,950 £1,855 £329,738 £3,399 Sep 2006 £167,500 £1,727 £297,383 £3,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Kent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: