68, Upper Barn Copse, SO50 8DD
68 Upper Barn Copse is a 99 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £457,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £457,000 5.7% 3.4% Sep 1996 £104,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Upper Barn Copse.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,616 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,796 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £457,000 £4,616 £474,841 £4,796 Sep 1996 £104,950 £1,060 £492,534 £4,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Upper Barn Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2005) for 68 Upper Barn Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: