25, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
25 The Murren is a 69 m² terraced home in Cholsey. It sold for £370,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £370,000 6.9% 4.4% Sep 2000 £83,400 -5.6% -7.2% Jul 1997 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, The Murren.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,369 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £370,000 £5,362 £370,452 £5,369 Sep 2000 £83,400 £1,209 £255,512 £3,703 Jul 1997 £100,000 £1,449 £464,406 £6,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 25 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.