20, Lime Grove, NG24 4AH
20 Lime Grove is a 90 m² terraced home in Newark. It sold for £228,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £228,000 6.0% -1.2% Mar 2021 £205,000 4.2% 2.4% Feb 2016 £166,000 4.2% 2.2% Mar 2010 £130,000 -2.5% -4.9% Oct 2005 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £228,000 £2,533 £254,564 £2,828 Mar 2021 £205,000 £2,278 £268,511 £2,983 Feb 2016 £166,000 £1,844 £244,172 £2,713 Mar 2010 £130,000 £1,444 £248,340 £2,759 Oct 2005 £145,000 £1,611 £246,274 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 20 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: