280, The Cullerns, SN6 7NW
280 The Cullerns is a 82 m² terraced home in Highworth. It sold for £227,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £227,500 4.1% 0.5% Aug 2018 £190,000 3.7% 1.5% Aug 2006 £122,500 1.7% -0.5% May 2004 £118,000 13.9% 12.2% Oct 1999 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 280, The Cullerns.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £227,500 £2,774 £222,028 £2,708 Aug 2018 £190,000 £2,317 £218,871 £2,669 Aug 2006 £122,500 £1,494 £200,183 £2,441 May 2004 £118,000 £1,439 £215,673 £2,630 Oct 1999 £64,950 £792 £211,818 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 280 The Cullerns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 280 The Cullerns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: