Oakdene, Asten Fields, TN33 0HP
Oakdene Asten Fields is a 103 m² detached home in Battle. It sold for £572,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£572,500 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oakdene, Asten Fields.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,558 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,089 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £572,500 £5,558 £524,149 £5,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,111 square metres (11,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oakdene Asten Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for Oakdene Asten Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 RR/2024/674/O
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Oakdene, Asten Fields, Battle
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed installation of a mobile over ground swimming pool.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 RR/2023/799/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Oakdene, Asten Fields, Battle
- Description:
- Proposed kitchen extension and raised deck area.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: