12, Gooch Close, RG10 0XS
12 Gooch Close is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Twyford. It sold for £510,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £510,000 6.8% 4.4% Dec 1996 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gooch Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,100 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £510,000 £5,100 £536,186 £5,362 Dec 1996 £92,500 £925 £528,628 £5,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Twyford are now selling for between £5,750 and £7,030 per square metre (£534 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £575,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Gooch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Gooch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 140576
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Saffrons Mead 2 Grassington Road Eastbourne East Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed erection of single storey rear extension to dwelling to form ground floor bedroom and shower room.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.