46, Shipwright Road, SE16 6QA
46 Shipwright Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Canada Water. It sold for £615,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£615,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Shipwright Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,919 per square metre (£922 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,082 per square metre (£937 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £615,000 £9,919 £625,112 £10,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £625,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canada Water are now selling for between £7,280 and £8,820 per square metre (£676 and £819 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Shipwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Shipwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/AP/2537
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Shipwright Road London Southwark
- Description:
- Construction of rear dormer with roof lights on front slope and raising ridge height by 250mm.
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/AP/4253
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 46 Shipwright Road London Southwark
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed): Construction of a rear dormer and insertion of three roof lights on the front slope
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990