Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £100,000 9.0% 6.2%
Apr 2014 £47,000 8.5% 6.0%
Mar 2003 £19,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Cliff Street.

Floorplan 77
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,457 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £100,000 £1,282 £113,621 £1,457
Apr 2014 £47,000 £603 £86,368 £1,107
Mar 2003 £19,000 £244 £71,584 £918

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,570 per square metre (£101 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 77 Cliff Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Cliff Street.

Photos for 77 Cliff Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.