Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Jan 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Tavern Close.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £230,000 £2,911 £217,150 £2,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Diss are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,570 per square metre (£251 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Tavern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Tavern Close.

Photos for 10 Tavern Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.